Vendor Infra

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy (“Policy”) describes how we collect, protect and use the identifiable personal or business information (“Personal Information”, ‘’Business Information’’ or ‘’Personal and Business Information’’) you (“User”, “you” or “your”) provide on the www.vendorinfra.com website and any of its products or services (collectively, “Website” or “Services”) owned and operated by Vendor Infra Global Private Limited (“VendorInfra”, “Vendor Infra”, “us”, “we” or “our”). Personal information means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an reasonably identifiable individual. This Policy applies to personal information collected and/or held by Vendor Infra. It also describes the choices available to you regarding our use of your personal information and how you can access and update this information. This Policy does not apply to the practices of companies that we do not own or control, or to individuals that we do not employ or manage. We will review this policy regularly, and we may update it from time to time.

Collection of Personal & Business Information

We collect, receive and store any Personal and Business information you knowingly provide to us when you create an account, publish content, make a purchase, fill any online form on the Website. When required this information may include your email address, name, phone number, address, Business Information and other Personal Information. You can choose not to provide us with certain information, but then you may not be able to take advantage of some of the Website’s features. However, once you provided the information, it is deemed that you have given Vendor Infra right to publish the provided business and personal information.

Collection of Information of Usage Statistics

When you visit the Website our servers automatically record information that your browser sends. This data may include information such as your computer’s IP address, browser type and version, operating system type and version, language preferences or the webpage you were visiting before you came to our Website, pages of our Website that you visit, the time spent on those pages, the information you search for on our Website, access times and dates, and other statistics.

Managing Personal & Business Information

You can access, add to, update and delete certain Personal and Business Information about you or your business. The information you can view, update, and delete may change as the Website or Services change. When you update information, however, we may maintain a copy of the unrevised information in our records. We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you Services. Some information may remain in our private records after you delete such information from your account. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. We may use any aggregated data derived from or incorporating your Personal and Business Information after you update or delete it, but not in a manner that would identify you personally.

Use of Collected Personal & Business Information

Any of the information we collect from you or public information may be used to:

  • personalize your experience;
  • improve our Website;
  • improve customer service, technical or other support to you and respond to queries and emails of our customers;
  • process transactions;
  • send notification emails such as password reminders, updates, etc.;
  • run and operate our Website and Services.
  • to provide the service or product you have requested;
  • to answer enquiries about our services, or to respond to a complaint;
  • to promote our other programs, products or services which may be of interest to you (unless you have opted out from such communications);
  • to allow for debugging, testing and otherwise operate our platforms;
  • to conduct data analysis, research and otherwise build and improve our platforms;
  • to comply with legal and regulatory obligations;
  • for other purposes with your consent, unless you withdraw your consent for these purposes.
  • Business Information is used to display your business listing and service offering details to maximise user’s business opportunities.

Billing & Payments

We use third-party payment processors to assist us in processing your payment information securely. Such third-party processors’ use of your Personal Information is governed by their respective privacy policies which may or may not contain privacy protections as protective as this Privacy Policy. We suggest that you review their respective privacy policies.

Other third-party Service Providers

We may contract with other companies to provide certain products and services. These third-party service providers are bound by contract to only use your personnel information on our behalf and not authorized to use or disclose the information except as necessary to perform services on our behalf or comply with legal requirements. Our service providers are given the information they need to perform their designated functions, and we do not authorize them to use or disclose Personal Information for their own marketing or other purposes. Our third-party service providers include:

  • Cloud hosting, storage, networking and related providers;
  • SMS providers;
  • Payment and banking providers;
  • Consultants who provide various consulting services through our platform/website;
  • if necessary, to provide the service or product you have requested;
  • if otherwise permitted or required by law;
  • for other purposes with your consent;
  • Marketing and analytics providers; and
  • Security providers.

Minimum Age

As described in Section 3.1 of the User Agreement, you must be an individual of at least 18 years of age.

Newsletters

We offer electronic newsletters to which you may voluntarily subscribe at any time. You may choose to stop receiving our newsletter or marketing emails by following the unsubscribe instructions included in these emails or by contacting us. However, you will continue to receive essential transactional emails.

Cookies

The Website uses “cookies” to help personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. We may use cookies to collect, store, and track information for statistical purposes to operate our Website and Services. You can accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the features of the Website and Services.

Advertisement

We may display online advertisements and we may share aggregated and non-identifying information about our customers that we collect through the registration process or online surveys and promotions with certain advertisers. We do not share personally identifiable information about individual customers with advertisers. In some instances, we may use this aggregated and non-identifying information to deliver tailored advertisements to the intended audience.

Affiliates

We may disclose information about you to our affiliates to be able to offer you related or additional products and services. Any information relating to you that we provide to our affiliates will be treated by those affiliates in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Link to Other Websites

Our Website contains links to other websites that are not owned or controlled by us. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites or third parties. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our Website and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that may collect personal information.

Information Security

We secure information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. We maintain reasonable administrative, technical, and physical safeguards in an effort to protect against unauthorized access, use, modification, and disclosure of personal information in its control and custody. However, no data transmission over the Internet or wireless network can be guaranteed. Therefore, while we strive to protect your personal information, you acknowledge that;

  1. there are security and privacy limitations of the Internet which are beyond our control;
  2.  the security, integrity, and privacy of any and all information and data exchanged between you and our Website cannot be guaranteed; and
  3. any such information and data may be viewed or tampered with in transit by a third party, despite best efforts.

Data Breach

In the event, we become aware that the security of the Website has been compromised or users Personal or Business Information has been disclosed to unrelated third parties as a result of external activity, including, but not limited to, security attacks or fraud, we reserve the right to take reasonably appropriate measures, including, but not limited to, investigation and reporting, as well as notification to and cooperation with law enforcement authorities. In the event of a data breach, we will make reasonable efforts to notify affected individuals if we believe that there is a reasonable risk of harm to the user as a result of the breach or if notice is otherwise required by law. When we do, we will post a notice on the Website, send you an email.

Legal Disclosure

We will disclose any information we collect, use or receive if required or permitted by law and when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request.

Security of Personal Information

We take all reasonable steps to comply with the applicable laws to ensure that the Personal Information provided by you is stored in a secure environment protected from unauthorized access, modification, destruction, or disclosure. To protect Personal Information against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, or modification and against unauthorized disclosure or access, we have implemented robust security practices and standards to guard your information. We have a comprehensive and well-documented information security programme and information security policy that contains managerial, technical, operational, and physical security control measures that are commensurate with the information assets being protected considering the nature of our business operations. We take appropriate organisational and technical security measures to protect your data against unauthorised disclosure or processing. We use a secure server to store the information you give us when you use the Website or create an account on the Website and any Personal Information you provide us online is securely encrypted. Our standards and/or codes of best practices are certified/audited on a regular basis by the independent auditor, duly approved by the Central Government. Our servers and workstations are protected by antivirus software which is updated from time to time to minimize the threats of any virus, malware, or trojan attacks and is located in secure data facilities (with limited access) to further increase security.

While we strives to protect your Personal Information at all times, we cannot guarantee its absolute security and shall not be liable for any breach of security by an outside party. It is also important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your user name and password for your account and to your computer/electronic device. Be sure to sign off from your account on the Website in case you access your account from a shared computer/electronic device.

We would also like to caution its users about phishing attacks, wherein unscrupulous third parties seek to extract sensitive and confidential information from you by posing as a genuine website or by sending an e-mail misrepresenting it to be from a genuine source. Please be careful while dealing with and/or responding to such e-mails. If you receive such a message claiming to be from us, then please do not reply to it and immediately bring it to our attention by contacting the Grievance Officer.

We do not sell, rent, loan, trade, lease or license any Personal Information collected from or provided by you.

Access to your Personal Information

We will disclose any information we collect, use or receive if required or permitted by law and when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government requestFor information collected through the Website, users can send an e-mail or letter to the Grievance Officer to:

  • access Personal Information that the Website has collected from the user through your access to and use of the services provided through the Website;
  • correct any factual errors in such Personal Information; or
  • request to have your Personal Information deleted from our servers.

To protect the privacy and security of our users, we will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting you access to your Personal Information that is collected and maintained by us.

Grievance Officer

For any queries related to this Privacy Policy, correction of any Personal Information provided by you, or for making a complaint about a breach of privacy, you may please contact the following official of our organisation:

Name: Shashi Sharma

E-mail id: hr@vendorinfra.com

Contact No: 9717097967

Governing Law and Dispute Resolution

This Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions of Use shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of India. Any and all disputes arising from this Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions of Use will be subject to arbitration to be conducted by an independent sole arbitrator (who shall be a retired judge/judicial officer) to be appointed by us. The arbitration shall be conducted in accordance with the provisions of the Arbitration and Conciliation Act, 1996 (as amended). The arbitration shall be conducted in Gurugram and in the English language. Subject to arbitration, the jurisdictional courts at Gurugram shall be entitled to grant interim relief/injunction.

A printed version of this Privacy Policy and of any notice given in electronic form shall be admissible in judicial or administrative proceedings based upon or relating to this Privacy Policy to the same extent and subject to the same conditions as other business documents and records originally generated and maintained in printed form.

Changes & Amendments

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy relating to the Website or Services at any time, effective upon posting of an updated version of this privacy policy on the Website. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. Continued use of the Website after any such changes shall constitute your consent to such changes.

Acceptance of this Policy

You acknowledge that you have read this Policy and agree to all its terms and conditions. By using the Website or its Services you agree to be bound by this Policy. If you do not agree to abide by the terms of this Policy, you are not authorized to use or access the Website and its Services.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions or queries or clarification about this Policy, please contact us at info@vendorinfra.com.

Request a Demo
close slider

    Request Demo